July 4th: $35 OFF $200+ • $15 OFF $100+ • $5 OFF $50+ — Auto-applied

Your cart

Your cart is empty

Nail Lacquer

Shop 1,935 nail lacquer SKUs from OPI, DND, LDS, Lavis, SNS, and Kiara Sky. Air-dry classic polish for pedicure services and mani-pedi matching at wholesale prices, plus free shipping over $99.

786 Results

 LAVIS 058 Grace - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 058 Grace

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 057 Cinnamon Spiced Fall - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 057 Cinnamon Spiced Fall

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 056 Chilly - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 056 Chilly

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 055 Mystical Purple - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 055 Mystical Purple

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 054 Hibiscus Tea Pink - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 054 Hibiscus Tea Pink

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 053 Dark Khaki - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 053 Dark Khaki

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 052 Lesson Blue - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 052 Lesson Blue

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 051 Drama Queen - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 051 Drama Queen

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 050 Choco Chip Brownie - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 050 Choco Chip Brownie

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 049 Royal Sugarplum - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 049 Royal Sugarplum

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 048 Dazzling Blue - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 048 Dazzling Blue

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 047 Sunflower Delight - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 047 Sunflower Delight

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 045 Sweet Creature - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 045 Sweet Creature

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 044 Geurg - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 044 Geurg

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 043 Tinkers Pixie Dust - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 043 Tinkers Pixie Dust

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 042 Burnt Almond - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 042 Burnt Almond

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 041 Cobalt Blue - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 041 Cobalt Blue

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 040 French Garden - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 040 French Garden

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 039 Can't Help It - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 039 Can't Help It

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 038 Summertime Rose - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 038 Summertime Rose

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 037 Ubae - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 037 Ubae

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 036 Bamboo Winds - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 036 Bamboo Winds

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 035 Default Ocean Blue - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 035 Default Ocean Blue

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 034 My Brother Says Pink - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 034 My Brother Says Pink

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 033 Glad Orange - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 033 Glad Orange

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 032 Sugar Plum - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 032 Sugar Plum

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 031 Somewhere Over The Rainbow - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 031 Somewhere Over The Rainbow

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 030 Pastel Blush - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 030 Pastel Blush

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 029 Roseate Cordial - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 029 Roseate Cordial

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 028 Bourbon Old Fashioned - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 028 Bourbon Old Fashioned

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 027 Under The Cherry Tree - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 027 Under The Cherry Tree

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

 LAVIS 026 Classic Blue - Nail Lacquer 0.5 oz by LAVIS NAILS sold by DTK Nail Supply
50% off

Lavis Nail Lacquer - 026 Classic Blue

LAVIS NAILS

Regular price $7.00 $3.50

Unit price
per 

Frequently asked questions about nail lacquer

What is the difference between nail lacquer and gel polish?

Nail lacquer is air-dry and lasts 5 to 7 days. Gel polish requires a curing lamp (LED or UV) and lasts 2 to 3 weeks. Lacquer is used for pedicure services (cannot use gel due to per-toe curing time), mani-pedi shade matching with a gel manicure, retail at-home maintenance, and express manicure services.

Can I use any brand of base coat with any nail lacquer brand?

Yes for air-dry lacquer. The base coat does not need brand matching for lacquer because no chemical curing happens. Stay brand-matched only on the gel side. For lacquer, choose the base coat by feature (ridge-filling, strengthening, fast-dry) rather than brand.

Which nail lacquer brand lasts longest?

OPI Nail Lacquer and SNS Nail Lacquer are positioned as the longest-wear options at 7+ days with proper top coat refresh. LDS and Lavis hit 5 to 6 days with the same care. Wear primarily depends on top coat quality and client behavior (gloves for cleaning, daily cuticle oil) rather than the lacquer brand itself.

Do I need to match lacquer brand to gel brand for mani-pedi services?

Yes for shade consistency. The matching brand ensures the gel shade on fingers and the lacquer shade on toes look identical under salon lighting. Cross-brand matching (OPI gel + LDS lacquer) usually creates a visible tone difference that clients notice.

What is the wholesale pricing model for nail lacquer at ND?

ND offers wholesale pricing for everyone on the full nail lacquer catalog. No business license required, no minimum order, no membership fee. The Buy in Bulk & Save category adds 10 to 25 percent volume discount for orders of 50+ bottles. Free shipping on every order over $99.

Why salons stock nail lacquer

Nail lacquer is the air-dry classic polish that complements every salon's gel polish library. Where gel polish requires a curing lamp and lasts 2 to 3 weeks, nail lacquer is the air-dry alternative that lasts 5 to 7 days and works for pedicure services, mani-pedi matching, retail at-home maintenance, and quick express manicures. ND Nails Supply carries 1,935 nail lacquer SKUs from 6 leading brand families at wholesale prices, with same-day dispatch on in-stock orders before 2pm PT and free shipping on every order over $99.

For salons that lead with mani-pedi combo services, nail lacquer is the pedicure-side anchor. The classic role is to match a client's gel manicure shade on their toes (which cannot use gel due to curing time per toe). Modern salons also use lacquer for retail sell-through so clients can touch up between salon visits with the exact shade they wore home.

The nail lacquer brands at ND

Six brand families lead the nail lacquer category at ND. Each pairs with the matching brand's gel polish for mani-pedi shade matching:

OPI Nail Lacquer

The premium industry icon. OPI's classic nail lacquer line carries the recognized shade names (Lincoln Park After Dark, Bubble Bath, You're Such a BudaPest). Matches the OPI GelColor and Infinite Shine lines for mani-pedi combo service. Priced $10 to $14 per 0.5oz bottle.

LDS Nail Lacquer

187 air-dry shades matched 1-to-1 with the LDS Gel Polish library. Wholesale value tier at $3 to $7 per bottle. Strong choice for high-volume salons running pedicure services without premium brand recognition pricing.

Lavis Nail Lacquer

346 air-dry shades. ND's house brand line at the most aggressive wholesale tier in the category. Matched 1-to-1 with the Lavis Gel Colors library for mani-pedi shade combos. Priced $3 to $6 per 0.5oz.

DND Nail Lacquer

Air-dry side of the DND Gel & Lacquer duo system. Matched lacquer for the 600+ DND original gel shade library plus the DND DC and DND DIVA seasonal collections. Priced $4 to $8 per 0.5oz.

SNS Nail Lacquer

Air-dry lacquer matched to the SNS Gel & Lacquer duo system. Hospital-grade safety positioning extended to the lacquer side. Priced $8 to $14 per 0.5oz. Premium tier within the salon's dip-led service menu.

Kiara Sky All-in-One Gel & Lacquer

Modern clean-beauty positioning. The Kiara Sky All-in-One Gel & Lacquer system pairs lacquer with the Gel Pro HEMA-free line. Priced $6 to $12 per 0.5oz. Strong for salons targeting health-conscious clientele.

How to pick the right brand

Match the nail lacquer brand to the dominant client profile in your salon:

  • Salon already stocked on a gel brand: stock the matching nail lacquer in the same brand. Mani-pedi shade matching is the single biggest driver of lacquer sell-through. Brand-cross-matching (OPI gel + LDS lacquer) loses tone consistency.
  • Brand-recognition retail strategy: lead with OPI. The shade names are recognizable to walk-in clients and drive retail sell-through at checkout.
  • High-volume wholesale-value salon: anchor on LDS or Lavis for deep shade coverage at the lowest per-bottle cost. Use OPI as premium upsell tier.
  • Clean-beauty positioned salon: pick Kiara Sky All-in-One paired with the Gel Pro HEMA-free line. The clean-beauty marketing claim extends across the lacquer side too.
  • Dip-led salon adding lacquer: SNS Nail Lacquer keeps the brand positioning consistent with the salon's dip foundation.
  • DND-anchored salon: DND Nail Lacquer covers the matching lacquer side for the broad DND gel library plus DC and DIVA seasonal lines.

Nail lacquer brands compared

BrandCatalog sizeBest forPrice per 0.5oz
OPI Nail Lacquer300+ shadesBrand-recognition retail$10 to $14
LDS Nail Lacquer187 shadesHigh-volume value salon$3 to $7
Lavis Nail Lacquer346 shadesWholesale-volume salon$3 to $6
DND Nail Lacquer200+ shadesDND-anchored salon$4 to $8
SNS Nail Lacquer150+ shadesDip-led salon adding lacquer$8 to $14
Kiara Sky All-in-One68 shadesClean-beauty positioning$6 to $12

How to apply nail lacquer

Nail lacquer is air-dry, which means the full salon application takes 12 to 18 minutes including dry time between coats. No lamp, no curing.

  1. Prep the nail. Push cuticles, lightly buff the natural nail surface, dehydrate with nail prep (any brand prep works for air-dry lacquer).
  2. Apply Base Coat. One thin coat of the matching brand's base coat. Air-dry 60 seconds.
  3. Apply color coat 1. Thin even layer cuticle to free edge. Air-dry 3 to 5 minutes until tacky-set.
  4. Apply color coat 2. Build to full opacity. Most shades reach coverage at 2 coats. Air-dry 3 to 5 minutes.
  5. Apply Top Coat. Seal with one coat, cap the free edge to extend wear. Air-dry 5 to 8 minutes for full hardening.
  6. Final dry check. Test with the side of a finger before client touches anything. Sticky surface = needs more dry time.
Pro tip: for fastest-drying lacquer service, use a quick-dry top coat (3 to 5 minutes to full hard set) instead of the standard brand top. Stock a Sally Hansen Insta-Dri or OPI RapiDry Top in the salon for express service tier pricing.

Care & maintenance for clients

Nail lacquer wears 5 to 7 days reliably. Share these three rules with clients at checkout for the maximum wear:

  • Top coat refresh every 3 days at home. Apply a thin top coat layer every 3 days using the same brand's top. Reseals the surface, extends visible polish life.
  • Glove for cleaning. Bleach, ammonia, and acetone-based cleaners attack the lacquer film. Single biggest cause of premature chipping.
  • Cuticle oil daily. Hydrated cuticles reduce chipping at the proximal nail fold.

For salon storage, keep lacquer bottles upright, room temperature, light-protected. Direct sunlight degrades lacquer pigment slower than gel because the air-dry formula has no UV-sensitive photoinitiators.

Wholesale pricing at ND

ND offers wholesale pricing on the full nail lacquer catalog across all 6 brand families. No business license required, no minimum order, no membership fee. The Buy in Bulk & Save category adds 10 to 25 percent volume discount on top of the wholesale tier for orders of 50+ bottles. Free shipping on every order over $99, same-day dispatch on in-stock lacquer ordered before 2pm PT weekdays.

Salons that lead with mani-pedi combo specials typically stock 80 to 120 lacquer bottles matching their top-selling gel polish shades, plus a quick-dry top coat for express service tier. Retail sell-through is highest when the lacquer brand matches the gel brand worn by the client home from the salon.

Related collections at ND

Related reads